• Privacy Policy

    Compliance

Your privacy is very important to us. DC LOGISTICS BRASIL values you and respects your privacy in relation to any information about you that we may collect on our website, through your contact information, use of tools or any other app that we own and operate, committing to protect your security and the privacy of your data.

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) was developed so that you have all information regarding the use of your personal information and it is through this Policy that we will point out the guidelines on how your data will be processed whenever collected, whether you are one of our collaborators, customers, suppliers or partners.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, the following concepts apply, as described in Law no. 13.709/2018 (Art. 5):

  1. personal data: information related to an individual that directly identifies them or makes them identifiable;

  2. sensitive personal data: personal data on racial or ethnic origin, religious conviction, political opinion, labor union or religious organization membership, philosophical or political nature, data on health or sexual life, genetic or biometric data, when linked to an individual;

  3. database: structured set of personal data, established in one or several places, in electronic or physical support;

  4. holder: the individual to whom the personal data being processed refers;

  5. controller: an individual or legal entity, either governed by public or private law, who is responsible for decisions concerning personal data processing;

  6. operator: the individual or legal entity, whether public or private, who processes personal data on behalf of the controller;

  7. officer: individual, indicated by the controller, who acts as a communication channel between the controller and the holders and the national authority;

  8. processing agents: the controller and the operator;

  9. processing: any operation involving personal data, such as those related to the collection, production, receiving, classification, use, access, reproduction, transmission, distribution, processing, filing, storage, destruction, evaluation or control of information, change, communication, transfer, dissemination or extraction;

  10. anonymization: the use of reasonable technical means available at the time of processing, whereby data loses the possibility of direct or indirect association with an individual;

  11. consent: free, informed and unambiguous manifestation by which the holder agrees to their personal data being processed for a specific purpose;

We will collect your personal data predominantly in the following ways:

  • Information provided by you
    Directly by you, when you hire our services, when you register on our website to download our E-books, subscribe to our Newsletter, or when you contact us directly by phone, e-mail or instant messaging apps. When you send us or register your resume on our website to compete for one of our openings and also when we request your personal data to register you as one of our suppliers or business partners;

  • Navigation information on our website
    Automatically using standard tracking technologies such as the use of “cookies” to collect information about the user’s activities when using our services, this tool helps to identify how many times you return to our address. Information such as: IP address, geographic location, reference source, type of browser used, duration of visit and the pages you visit are collected anonymously. The use of “cookies” provides the best experience, performance and personalization of content through your interaction.

  • Social media
    In your interaction with us through functions on our social media with third parties such as “likes”, to serve you with ads and interact with you, where we can store information such as your name and the content of the message sent.

  • Personal data transferred by our business partners
    Due to the commercial relationship we have with business partners, whether nationally or internationally, your personal data may be provided to us through third parties, in order to fulfill our contractual obligation to them through providing the services requested by them.

1. Responsible for processing your personal data
DC LOGISTICS BRASIL, duly registered with CNPJ under no 74.182.593/001-90, is the Controlling agent responsible for collecting and using personal information, which is processed for specific purposes as described below in Section 2. If you have questions about this Privacy Policy or how we process your personal information, please contact our Data Protection Officer (“DPO”) at the e-mail dpo@dclogisticsbrasil.com, or at our physical address in city of Itajaí, State of Santa Catarina, Rua Camboriú, 590, Bairro Fazenda, CEP: 88301-451.

2. Types of personal data collected and reason for processing
Collecting your personal data is essential to provide our services and execute activities, which are restricted according to the processing purpose for which this data will be used. These purposes that we give to your personal data vary according to the context in which it was collected. See what data we collect and their respective processing purposes, within the context below:

ContextoDados coletadosFinalidade de tratamento
Registration Data • Full name;
• E-mail;
• CPF [individual taxpayer´s ID];
• Date of birth;
• Contact phone/ WhatsApp;
• Full address;
• Billing details;
• Banking information for making payments.
• Identify the user;
• Comply with legal obligations;
• Offer you efficient service;
• Provide information and services you request;
• Comply with contractual obligations;
• Purchasing products and/or services;
• Grant access to our
Customer Portal;
• Promote our services;
• Provide other information that may be of interest to you.
Contact Details • Full name;
• E-mail;
• Phone/WhatsApp number;
• Full address;
• Resumes/Linkedin;
• Respond to your request to contact;
• Send our Newsletter;
• Provide our E-books;
• Register it in our resume database;
• Send estimates
Digital Identification Data • IP Address;
• Record interactions on our website;
• Screens that have been accessed;
• Time spent on pages accessed;
• Operating system identification;
• Geolocation;
• Apps used;
• Comply with legal obligations;
• Identify the user and browsing preferences;

3. Your rights in relation to processing your personal data
In compliance with Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados [General Data Protection Law] (“LGPD”), Law no. 13.709/2018 (Art. 18), DC LOGISTICS BRASIL respects and ensures the holder the possibility of submitting an application based on the following rights:
i. confirmation of the existence of processing;
ii. access to the data;
iii. correction of incomplete, inaccurate or outdated data;
iv. anonymization, blocking or elimination of unnecessary or excessive data or data process in disagreement with the provisions of this Law;
v. data portability to another service or product supplier, upon explicit request, in accordance with the regulations of the national authority, subject to commercial and industrial secrets;
vi. elimination of data processed with your consent;
vii. obtaining information about the public or private entities with which your data is shared;
viii. information about the possibility of not giving consent and about the consequences of refusal;
ix. revocation of consent.

If you need any assistance to exercise your rights, you must contact DC LOGISTICS BRASIL (see Section 1). Please, even if you request foryour personal data to be deleted, we may can keep a copy stored in our database,for cases required by law.

4. Legal basis for processing personal data
Our legal basis for collecting and using the personal data described in Session 2 will depend on the personal data considered and the specific context in which we collect it.

Normally, we will collect your personal data only:
i. with your consent to do so (when necessary);
ii. when we need personal data to enter into contact with you;
iii. when processing is in accordance with our legitimate interests and does not undermine your interests related to data protection or fundamental freedoms and rights. In some cases, we are also compelled to collect your personal data or we may need it to protect your vital or third party interests.

5. Sharing personal data
In order to make our services available, we will often need to share your personal data with our trusted business partners. Whenever we disclose this information to a third party, we will demand compliance with this Policy and they must commit to only using the personal data we share to provide the services on our behalf and to process your personal data in a strictly confidential manner. Thus, we are authorized to share your personal data with other processing agents, if necessary for the purposes listed in this Policy, observing the principles and guarantees established by Law no. 13.709/2018.

6. Children’s privacy
The website is not geared towards children under 13 years of age. We do not collect personally identifiable data from anyone under the age of 13. If we determine through the collection that the user is below this age, we will not use or maintain their personal data without consent from both parents or legal guardian. You should contact us if the customer believes we have inadvertently collected identification data from children under 13 years of age and we will delete that data from our records.

7. Retention time of personal data
We may maintain and process your personal data for as long as they are relevant to the scope of the purposes listed in this Policy. Anonymized personal data, without the possibility of association with the individual, may be kept for an indefinite period.
You can also ask us, at any time, to delete non-anonymous personal data. It is worth emphasizing that even if you request the elimination of your personal data, we can keep a copy stored in a database, in the cases required by law, aiming to protect us in case of any legal claim.

8. Information security
We have implemented security, technical and administrative measures to protect personal data from unauthorized access and accidental or unlawful situations of destruction, loss, alteration, communication or any form of improper or unlawful processing, but unfortunately, no security system is infallible.
While we take commercially reasonable measures to protect the confidentiality, integrity and security of your personal information, we cannot ensure its total security. For this reason, we request that users take precautions to protect their personal information while using the internet.
In accordance with art. 48 of Law no. 13.709/2018, we will notify you and Autoridade Nacional de Proteção de Dados [Brazilian National Data Protection Authority] (ANPD) of the occurrence of a security incident that may cause you significant risk or damage.